South of Scotland League Cup 21-22

The South of Scotland League Cup is contested by the member clubs of the South of Scotland League.

In the past, the format has been straight knockout but a group format has been adopted for this year where the teams will play each other once with the top two in each group advancing to the semi finals.

Stranraer SOS are the current holders – they won the competition in 2019-20.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested)

Group Stage

  • Group 1 – Abbey Vale, Caledonian Braves SOS, Lochar Thistle, Lochmaben, Mid Annandale, Nithsdale Wanderers, Upper Annandale
  • Group 2 – Creetown, Newton Stewart, St Cuthbert Wanderers, Stranraer SOS, Threave Rovers, Wigtown & Bladnoch

Saturday, March 12

  • (1) Mid Annandale 8-0 Lochmaben
  • (1) Upper Annandale 2-1 Lochar Thistle (@ North West Community Campus)
  • (2) Stranraer SOS 2-1 Newton Stewart
  • (2) Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-6 Threave Rovers (@ Blairmount Park, Newton Stewart)
  • (1) Lochmaben P-P Nithsdale Wanderers – now Mon, Apr 25
  • (1) Mid Annandale P-P Abbey Vale – now Wed, Mar 30
  • (2) Creetown P-P St Cuthbert Wanderers – now Wed, Mar 30

Saturday, March 19

  • (1) Abbey Vale 4-3 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • (1) Lochar Thistle 6-2 Lochmaben 
  • (1) Nithsdale Wanderers 4-1 Mid Annandale
  • (2) Newton Stewart 3-0 Threave Rovers
  • (2) Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • (2) Stranraer SOS A-A Creetown 

Saturday, March 26

  • (1) Lochar Thistle 2-8 Nithsdale Wanderers
  • (1) Upper Annandale 5-3 Abbey Vale (@ New King Edward Park, Lockerbie)
  • (2) Newton Stewart 1-0 Creetown
  • (2) Threave Rovers 1-0 St Cuthbert Wanderers
  • (2) Wigtown & Bladnoch 0-7 Stranraer SOS
  • (1) Lochmaben P-P Caledonian Braves SOS – covid related 

Wednesday, March 30

  • (1) Mid Annandale 2-1 Abbey Vale
  • (2) Creetown 0-1 St Cuthbert Wanderers

Saturday, April 2

  • (1) Abbey Vale 2-2(4-3p) Lochmaben
  • (1) Caledonian Braves SOS 0-0(3-4p) Mid Annandale
  • (1) Nithsdale Wanderers 1-1 Upper Annandale
  • (2) Creetown 0-1 Threave Rovers
  • (2) Newton Stewart 6-0 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • (2) St Cuthbert Wanderers 4-1 Stranraer SOS

Wednesday, April 6

  • (2) St Cuthbert Wanderers 2-1 Newton Stewart

Saturday, April 9

  • (1) Lochar Thistle 1-0 Caledonian Braves SOS
  • (1) Nithsdale Wanderers 3-1 Abbey Vale
  • (1) Upper Annandale 2-1 Mid Annandale
  • (2) Creetown 4-3 Wigtown & Bladnoch
  • (2) Threave Rovers 4-0 Stranraer SOS
  • (2) St Cuthbert Wanderers P-P Newton Stewart – now Wed, Apr 6

Tuesday, April 12

  • (1) Caledonian Braves SOS 3-2 Upper Annandale 

Wednesday, April 13

  • (1) Abbey Vale 1-1(3-4p) Lochar Thistle
  • (1) Mid Annandale P-P Lochmaben – now Sat, Mar 12

Monday, April 18

  • (2) Stranraer SOS 5-0 Creetown

Tuesday, April 19

  • (1) Caledonian Braves SOS 2-0 Nithsdale Wanderers

Wednesday, April 20

  • (1) Lochmaben 2-4 Upper Annandale
  • (1) Mid Annandale 0-3 Lochar Thistle

Monday, April 25

  • (1) Lochmaben 1-2 Nithsdale Wanderers

Monday, May 2

  • (1) Lochmaben 2-1 Caledonian Braves SOS

Semi Finals

  • Nithsdale Wanderers 2-3 St Cuthbert Wanderers (May 11)
  • Threave Rovers 2-1 Upper Annandale (May 11)

Final 

  • St Cuthbert Wanderers – Threave Rovers (May 27 @ Castlecary Park, Creetown)