SPFL Reserve Cup 22-23

In addition to the reinstated Reserve League, the SPFL is running a Reserve Cup this season.

There are twelve competing clubs drawn into two groups of six, giving five games in the group stage.

In addition to the ten Reserve League teams, Dunfermline Athletic and Partick Thistle have also entered.

2022-23 COMPETITION

GROUP STAGE

  • Group 1 – Dundee, Dundee United, Dunfermline Athletic, Hibernian, Livingston, Queen’s Park
  • Group 2 – Ayr United, Hamilton Accies, Kilmarnock, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Queen of the South

Tuesday, September 20

  • (1) Dundee United 2-1 Queen’s Park (@ St Andrews University)
  • (1) Livingston 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Almondvale Stadium)
  • (1) Hibernian P-P Dundee – now Tues, Sep 27
  • (2) Ayr United P-P Motherwell – now Tues, Sep 27
  • (2) Kilmarnock P-P Partick Thistle – now Tues, Sep 27
  • (2) Queen of the South P-P Hamilton Accies – now Tues, Sep 27

Tuesday, September 27

  • (1) Hibernian 0-4 Dundee (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • (2) Ayr United 3-3(5-3p) Motherwell (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • (2) Hamilton Accies 1-3 Queen of the South (@ New Douglas Park– fixture reversed
  • (2) Kilmarnock 4-0 Partick Thistle (@ Rugby Park)

Tuesday, October 11

  • (2) Ayr United 2-1 Hamilton Accies (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • (2) Motherwell 2-0 Partick Thistle (@ K Park, East Kilbride)

Tuesday, October 18

  • (1) Queen’s Park 2-3 Hibernian (@ Lochinch Pavilion)
  • (1) Dundee P-P Livingston – now Tues, Oct 25
  • (1) Dunfermline Athletic P-P Dundee United – now Tues, Oct 25
  • (2) Ayr United P-P Hamilton Accies – now Tues, Oct 11
  • (2) Motherwell P-P Partick Thistle – now Tues, Oct 11
  • (2) Queen of the South P-P Kilmarnock – now Tues, Jan 10

Tuesday, October 25

  • (1) Dundee 0-3 Livingston (@ Whitton Park)
  • (1) Dunfermline Athletic 0-0(5-3p) Dundee United (@ East End Park)
    • Dunfermline fielded ineligble player – Dundee United awarded 3-0 win

Tuesday, November 15

  • (2) Kilmarnock P-P Hamilton Accies

Tuesday, November 22

  • (1) Dundee 1-5 Queen’s Park (@ Whitton Park)
  • (1) Hibernian 0-2 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • (2) Ayr United 1-4 Partick Thistle (@ Townhead Park) – fixture reversed
  • (1) Livingston P-P Dundee United
  • (2) Kilmarnock P-P Hamilton Accies – now Tues, Nov 15
  • (2) Queen of the South P-P Motherwell – now Tues, Jan 17

Tuesday, December 13

  • (1) Dundee United – Hibernian (@ Regional Performance Centre)
  • (1) Dunfermline Athletic – Dundee (@ East End Park)
  • (2) Ayr United – Queen of the South (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • (2) Hamilton Accies – Partick Thistle (@ New Douglas Park)
  • (2) Motherwell – Kilmarnock (@ K Park, East Kilbride)
  • (1) Queen’s Park P-P Livingston – now Tues, Jan 17

Tuesday, January 10

  • (2) Queen of the South – Kilmarnock

Tuesday, January 17

  • (1) Queen’s Park – Livingston (@ Lochinch Pavilion)
  • (2) Queen of the South – Motherwell

Tuesday, January 24

  • (1) Dundee United – Dundee (@ Regional Performance Centre)
  • (1) Dunfermline Athletic – Queen’s Park (@ East End Park)
  • (1) Hibernian – Livingston (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • (2) Hamilton Accies – Motherwell (@ New Douglas Park)
  • (2) Kilmarnock – Ayr United (@ Rugby Park)
  • (2) Partick Thistle – Queen of the South (@ Petershill Park)
Advertisement