SPFL Reserve League 22-23

The SPFL have restored their reserve league for this season, albeit on a limited basis with ten clubs taking part in a nine game season.

The Reserve League is being supplemented by the Reserve Cup which has a group stage format.

Games in this league are defaulted to 2pm on Tuesday afternoons but there are likely to be changes to time and venues.

2022-23 COMPETITION

Competing clubs:  Ayr United, Dundee, Dundee United, Hamilton Accies, Hibernian, Kilmarnock, Livingston, Motherwell, Queen of the South, Queen’s Park

Tuesday, September 6

  • Ayr United 4-2 Queen of the South (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • Hamilton Accies 1-2 Livingston (@ New Douglas Park)
  • Hibernian 2-2 Dundee United (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • Motherwell 4-0 Queen’s Park (@ Fir Park) – fixture reversed
  • Dundee P-P Kilmarnock – now Tues, Sep 13

Tuesday, September 13

  • Dundee 0-4 Kilmarnock (@ Whitton Park)

Tuesday, October 4

  • Dundee P-P Ayr United – now Tues, Nov 8
  • Kilmarnock P-P Dundee United – now Tues, Oct 25
  • Livingston P-P Hibernian – now Tues, Oct 11
  • Motherwell – Hamilton Accies – now Tues, Oct 25
  • Queen of the South – Queen’s Park – now Tues, Oct 25

Tuesday, October 11

  • Livingston 0-1 Hibernian (@ Almondvale Stadium)

Tuesday, October 25

  • Motherwell 2-2 Hamilton Accies (@ K Park, East Kilbride)
  • Queen of the South 0-3 Queen’s Park (@ Palmerston Park)
  • Kilmarnock P-P Dundee United – now Tues, Jan 17

Tuesday, November 1

  • Ayr United 2-2 Kilmarnock (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • Hamilton Accies 4-3 Queen of the South (@ New Douglas Park)
  • Queen’s Park 0-2 Dundee (@ Lochinch Pavilion)
  • Dundee United P-P Livingston (@ Gussie Park)
  • Hibernian P-P Motherwell – now Tues, Nov 29

Tuesday, November 8

  • Dundee 1-0 Ayr United (@ Whitton Park)

Tuesday, November 29

  • Hibernian P-P Motherwell – now Tues, Jan 31

Tuesday, December 6

  • Ayr United – Queen’s Park (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • Dundee – Hamilton Accies (@ Whitton Park)
  • Kilmarnock – Livingston (@ Rugby Park)
  • Motherwell – Dundee United (@ K Park, East Kilbride)
  • Queen of the South – Hibernian (@ Palmerston Park)

Tuesday, January 17

  • Kilmarnock – Dundee United

Tuesday, January 31

  • Hibernian – Motherwell

Tuesday, February 7

  • Dundee United – Queen of the South (@ Regional Performance Centre)
  • Hamilton Accies – Ayr United (@ New Douglas Park)
  • Hibernian – Dundee (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • Livingston – Motherwell (@ Almondvale Stadium)
  • Queen’s Park – Kilmarnock (@ Lochinch Pavilion)

Tuesday, February 21

  • Ayr United – Hibernian (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • Dundee – Dundee United (@ Whitton Park)
  • Kilmarnock – Motherwell (@ Rugby Park)
  • Queen of the South – Livingston (@ Palmerston Park)
  • Queen’s Park – Hamilton Accies (@ Lochinch Pavilion)

Tuesday, March 7

  • Dundee United – Ayr United (@ Regional Performance Centre)
  • Hamilton Accies – Kilmarnock (@ New Douglas Park)
  • Hibernian – Queen’s Park (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
  • Livingston – Dundee (@ Almondvale Stadium)
  • Motherwell – Queen of the South (@ K Park, East Kilbride)

Tuesday, March 21

  • Ayr United – Livingston (@ Townhead Park, Cumnock)
  • Dundee – Motherwell (@ Dens Park)
  • Hamilton Accies – Hibernian (@ New Douglas Park)
  • Kilmarnock – Queen of the South (@ Rugby Park)
  • Queen’s Park – Dundee United (@ Lochinch Pavilion)

Tuesday, April 4

  • Dundee United – Hamilton Accies (@ Regional Performance Centre)
  • Kilmarnock – Hibernian (@ Rugby Park)
  • Livingston – Queen’s Park (@ Almondvale Stadium)
  • Motherwell – Ayr United (@ K Park, East Kilbride)
  • Queen of the South – Dundee (@ Palmerston Park)
Advertisement