Highland League – 22-23

The Breedon Highland Football League was instituted in 1893 and sits immediately below Scottish League Two in the SFA’s “pyramid”, at Tier 5, in parallel with the Lowland League.

It operates with eighteen member clubs playing each other home and away.  Bottom club Fort William became the first club ever to be relegated from the league last season (appeal pending) and they have been replaced by North Super League champions Banks o’ Dee.

As before, the League champions play off against the Lowland champions for the right to challenge League Two’s bottom club for a place in the SPFL.  Last season, Fraserburgh lost to Bonnyrigg Rose.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2017-18, 2016-17, 2018-19,2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)

Competing clubs: Banks o’ Dee, Brechin City, Brora Rangers, Buckie Thistle, Clachnacuddin, Deveronvale, Formartine United, Forres Mechanics, Fraserburgh, Huntly, Inverurie Loco Works, Keith, Lossiemouth, Nairn County, Rothes, Strathspey Thistle, Turriff United, Wick Academy

OPENING FIXTURES

Saturday, July 23

  • Banks o’ Dee 1-1 Nairn County
  • Brechin City 1-0 Rothes
  • Buckie Thistle 2-1 Wick Academy
  • Clachnacuddin 0-3 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Fraserburgh 3-0 Deveronvale
  • Keith 0-4 Brora Rangers
  • Lossiemouth 1-3 Formartine United
  • Strathspey Thistle 0-4 Forres Mechanics
  • Turriff United 2-1 Huntly

Saturday, July 30

  • Buckie Thistle 2-1 Fraserburgh
  • Brora Rangers 2-1 Turriff United
  • Deveronvale 2-0 Lossiemouth
  • Formartine United 6-1 Strathspey Thistle
  • Forres Mechanics 0-1 Brechin City
  • Huntly 0-1 Clachnacuddin
  • Inverurie Loco Works 1-1 Banks o’ Dee
  • Nairn County 2-2 Rothes
  • Wick Academy 1-0 Keith

Saturday, August 6

  • Banks o’ Dee 5-2 Huntly
  • Brechin City 3-1 Formartine United
  • Clachnacuddin 0-4 Brora Rangers
  • Fraserburgh 3-0 Wick Academy
  • Lossiemouth 0-6 Buckie Thistle
  • Nairn County 0-5 Forres Mechanics
  • Rothes 0-5 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Strathspey Thistle 2-2 Deveronvale
  • Turriff United 1-1 Keith

Saturday, August 13

  • Buckie Thistle 8-0 Strathspey Thistle
  • Brora Rangers 3-0 Banks o’ Dee
  • Deveronvale 1-3 Brechin City
  • Formartine United 3-1 Nairn County
  • Huntly 1-1 Rothes
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-1 Forres Mechanics
  • Keith 2-1 Clachnacuddin
  • Lossiemouth 0-7 Fraserburgh – fixture reversed 
  • Wick Academy 2-0 Turriff United

Saturday, August 20

  • Banks o’ Dee 8-0 Keith
  • Brechin City 1-0 Buckie Thistle
  • Clachnacuddin 1-4 Turriff United
  • Forres Mechanics 3-0 Huntly
  • Inverurie Loco Works 1-1 Formartine United
  • Lossiemouth 2-1 Wick Academy
  • Nairn County 2-2 Deveronvale
  • Rothes 0-4 Brora Rangers
  • Strathspey Thistle 0-9 Fraserburgh

Wednesday, August 24

  • Deveronvale 0-3 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Huntly 1-2 Formartine United
  • Keith 2-3 Rothes
  • Lossiemouth 4-2 Strathspey Thistle
  • Turriff United 1-1 Banks o’ Dee
  • Wick Academy 1-0 Clachnacuddin
  • Brora Rangers P-P Forres Mechanics – due to SPFL Trust Trophy tie
  • Buckie Thistle P-P Nairn County – due to SPFL Trust Trophy tie
  • Fraserburgh P-P Brechin City – due to SPFL Trust Trophy tie

Saturday, August 27

  • Banks o’ Dee 2-1 Clachnacuddin
  • Brechin City 3-0 Lossiemouth
  • Formartine United 2-1 Brora Rangers
  • Forres Mechanics 1-2 Keith
  • Huntly 1-0 Deveronvale
  • Inverurie Loco Works 0-4 Buckie Thistle
  • Nairn County 0-4 Fraserburgh
  • Rothes 6-1 Turriff United
  • Strathspey Thistle 1-2 Wick Academy

Saturday, September 3

  • Brora Rangers 5-0 Deveronvale
  • Buckie Thistle 2-0 Huntly
  • Clachnacuddin 4-1 Rothes
  • Fraserburgh 1-2 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Keith 1-0 Formartine United
  • Lossiemouth 5-1 Nairn County
  • Strathspey Thistle 0-5 Brechin City
  • Turriff United 2-0 Forres Mechanics
  • Wick Academy 0-8 Banks o’ Dee

Saturday, September 10

  • Brechin City P-P Wick Academy – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Brora Rangers P-P Buckie Thistle – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Deveronvale P-P Keith – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Formartine United P-P Turriff United – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Forres Mechanics P-P Clachnacuddin – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Huntly P-P Fraserburgh – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Inverurie Loco Works P-P Lossiemouth – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Nairn County P-P Strathspey Thistle – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Rothes P-P Banks o’ Dee – due to death of Queen Elizabeth

Saturday, September 24

  • Banks o’ Dee 2-0 Forres Mechanics
  • Clachnacuddin 1-3 Formartine United
  • Fraserburgh 2-2 Brora Rangers
  • Lossiemouth 1-4 Huntly
  • Strathspey Thistle 2-2 Inverurie Loco Works
  • Turriff United 5-1 Deveronvale
  • Wick Academy 1-1 Rothes
  • Brechin City P-P Nairn County – due to SPFL Trust Trophy tie
  • Keith P-P Buckie Thistle – due to SPFL Trust Trophy tie

Saturday, October 1

  • Buckie Thistle – Turriff United
  • Forres Mechanics – Rothes
  • Huntly – Strathspey Thistle
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Brechin City
  • Nairn County – Wick Academy
  • Brora Rangers P-P Lossiemouth – due to North of Scotland Cup final
  • Deveronvale P-P Clachnacuddin – due to North of Scotland Cup final
  • Formartine United P-P Banks o’ Dee – due to Aberdeenshire Cup final
  • Keith P-P Fraserburgh – due to Aberdeenshire Cup final

Wednesday, October 5

  • Banks o’ Dee – Deveronvale
  • Brechin City – Huntly
  • Clachnacuddin – Buckie Thistle
  • Forres Mechanics – Wick Academy
  • Lossiemouth – Keith
  • Nairn County – Inverurie Loco Works
  • Rothes – Formartine United
  • Strathspey Thistle – Brora Rangers
  • Turriff United – Fraserburgh

Saturday, October 8

  • Brora Rangers – Brechin City
  • Buckie Thistle – Banks o’ Dee
  • Deveronvale – Rothes
  • Formartine United – Forres Mechanics
  • Fraserburgh – Clachnacuddin
  • Huntly – Nairn County
  • Keith – Strathspey Thistle
  • Turriff United – Lossiemouth
  • Wick Academy – Inverurie Loco Works

Friday, October 14

  • Banks o’ Dee – Fraserburgh

Saturday, October 15

  • Brechin City – Keith
  • Clachnacuddin – Lossiemouth
  • Forres Mechanics – Deveronvale
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Huntly
  • Nairn County – Brora Rangers
  • Rothes – Buckie Thistle
  • Strathspey Thistle – Turriff United
  • Wick Academy – Formartine United
  • Banks o’ Dee P-P Fraserburgh – now Fri, Oct 14

Saturday, October 22

  • Brora Rangers – Forres Mechanics
  • Deveronvale – Clachnacuddin
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Lossiemouth
  • Nairn County – Strathspey Thistle
  • + Scottish Cup, Second Round

Saturday, October 29

  • Brora Rangers – Inverurie Loco Works
  • Buckie Thistle – Forres Mechanics
  • Clachnacuddin – Strathspey Thistle
  • Deveronvale – Formartine United
  • Fraserburgh – Rothes
  • Huntly – Wick Academy
  • Keith – Nairn County
  • Lossiemouth – Banks o’ Dee
  • Turriff United – Brechin City
  • + Highland League Cup, Preliminary Round

Saturday, November 5

  • Brechin City – Clachnacuddin
  • Formartine United – Buckie Thistle
  • Forres Mechanics – Fraserburgh
  • Huntly – Brora Rangers
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Keith
  • Nairn County – Turriff United
  • Rothes – Lossiemouth
  • Strathspey Thistle – Banks o’ Dee
  • Wick Academy – Deveronvale

Saturday, November 12

  • Highland League Cup, First Round

Saturday, November 19

  • Banks o’ Dee – Inverurie Loco Works
  • Brechin City – Forres Mechanics
  • Clachnacuddin – Huntly
  • Fraserburgh – Buckie Thistle
  • Keith – Wick Academy
  • Lossiemouth – Deveronvale
  • Rothes – Nairn County
  • Strathspey Thistle – Formartine United
  • Turriff United – Brora Rangers

Saturday, November 26

  • Brora Rangers – Clachnacuddin
  • Buckie Thistle – Lossiemouth
  • Deveronvale – Strathspey Thistle
  • Formartine United – Brechin City
  • Forres Mechanics – Nairn County
  • Huntly – Banks o’ Dee
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Rothes
  • Keith – Turriff United
  • Wick Academy – Fraserburgh
  • + Scottish Cup, Second Round

Saturday, December 3

  • Highland League Cup, Second Round

Saturday, December 10

  • Banks o’ Dee – Brora Rangers
  • Brechin City – Deveronvale
  • Clachnacuddin – Keith
  • Forres Mechanics – Inverurie Loco Works
  • Lossiemouth – Fraserburgh
  • Nairn County – Formartine United
  • Rothes – Huntly
  • Strathspey Thistle – Buckie Thistle
  • Turriff United – Wick Academy

Saturday, December 17

  • Brora Rangers – Rothes
  • Buckie Thistle – Brechin City
  • Deveronvale – Nairn County
  • Formartine United – Inverurie Loco Works
  • Fraserburgh – Strathspey Thistle
  • Huntly – Forres Mechanics
  • Keith – Banks o’ Dee
  • Turriff United – Clachnacuddin
  • Wick Academy – Lossiemouth

Friday, December 23

  • Brechin City – Banks o’ Dee
  • Inverurie Loco Works – Turriff United

Tuesday, December 27

  • Deveronvale – Buckie Thistle
  • Formartine United – Fraserburgh
  • Forres Mechanics – Lossiemouth
  • Huntly – Keith
  • Nairn County – Clachnacuddin
  • Rothes – Strathspey Thistle
  • Wick Academy – Brora Rangers
  • Brechin City – Banks o’ Dee – now Fri, Dec 23
  • Inverurie Loco Works P-P Turriff United – now Fri, Dec 23

Friday, December 30

  • Banks o’ Dee – Brechin City
  • Turriff United – Inverurie Loco Works

full list to follow