Lowland League – 22-23

The Scottish Lowland League was instituted in 2013 and sits immediately below Scottish League Two in the SFA’s “pyramid”, parallel with the Highland League.

This season it will operate with nineteen member clubs playing each other home and away.  Bottom club Vale of Leithen and they have been replaced by East of Scotland League champions Tranent Juniors.

Cowdenbeath are also new following their relegation from League Two.

Controversially, the ‘one season only’ experiment of include the B teams of Celtic and Rangers will continue into this season, and they will be joined by Heart of Midlothian B, who will play at Ferguson Park in Rosewell.

A further change is another change of name for Broomhill (formerly BSC Glasgow) who will henceforth be known as Open Goal Broomhill, based at Broadwood Stadium.

The League champions play off against the Highland champions for the right to challenge League Two’s bottom club for a place in the SPFL.  Bonnyrigg Rose became the third Lowland League club to win promotion via this route in last season.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)

Competing clubs: Berwick Rangers, Bo’ness United, Caledonian Braves, Celtic B, Civil Service Strollers, Cowdenbeath, Cumbernauld Colts, Dalbeattie Star, East Kilbride, East Stirlingshire, Edinburgh University, Gala Fairydean Rovers, Gretna 2008, Heart of Midlothian B, Open Goal Broomhill, Rangers B, Spartans, Stirling University, Tranent Juniors

OPENING FIXTURES

Friday, July 22

  • Civil Service Strollers – Rangers B – fixture reversed

Saturday, July 23

  • Bo’ness United 3-1 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Caledonian Braves 2-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Celtic B 3-1 Cowdenbeath
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-3 Edinburgh University
  • Gretna 2008 2-3 Stirling University
  • Heart of Midlothian B 6-0 Berwick Rangers
  • Open Goal Broomhill 2-1 Spartans
  • Tranent Juniors 2-3 East Kilbride
  • Rangers B P-P Civil Service Strollers – now Fri, Jul 22 & reversed

Tuesday, July 26

  • Berwick Rangers 1-0 Celtic B
  • Caledonian Braves 6-0 Gretna 2008
  • Civil Service Strollers 1-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Cowdenbeath 0-3 Open Goal Broomhill
  • East Kilbride 3-4 Rangers B
  • Edinburgh University 0-5 Bo’ness United
  • Spartans 1-0 Heart of Midlothian B

Wednesday, July 27

  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-2 Tranent Juniors
  • Stirling University 1-1 East Stirlingshire

Saturday, July 30

  • Berwick Rangers 3-2 Gretna 2008
  • Caledonian Braves 0-2 Bo’ness United
  • Civil Service Strollers 3-1 Open Goal Broomhill
  • Cowdenbeath 1-2 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Cumbernauld Colts 3-6 Rangers B
  • East Kilbride 4-1 Heart of Midlothian B
  • Edinburgh University 1-1 East Stirlingshire
  • Spartans 2-2 Celtic B
  • Stirling University 5-0 Dalbeattie Star

Tuesday, August 2

  • Civil Service Strollers 0-2 Celtic B – fixture reversed
  • Edinburgh University 2-3 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Open Goal Broomhill 2-3 East Kilbride
  • Rangers B 3-0 Spartans
  • Tranent Juniors 1-0 Berwick Rangers

Wednesday, August 3

  • Bo’ness United 2-2 Stirling University
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-3 Caledonian Braves
  • East Stirlingshire 2-3 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Heart of Midlothian B 1-1 Cowdenbeath

Friday, August 5

  • Celtic B 1-2 East Kilbride

Saturday, August 6

  • Dalbeattie Star 2-5 Cumbernauld Colts
  • East Stirlingshire 1-1 Caledonian Braves
  • Gretna 2008 7-2 Edinburgh University
  • Heart of Midlothian B 2-2 Civil Service Strollers
  • Open Goal Broomhill 3-2 Berwick Rangers
  • Rangers B 3-2 Cowdenbeath
  • Spartans 4-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Tranent Juniors 2-1 Stirling University

Saturday, August 13

  • Berwick Rangers 3-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Bo’ness United 4-1 Heart of Midlothian B
  • Caledonian Braves 3-3 Rangers B
  • Civil Service Strollers 0-0 Tranent Juniors
  • Cowdenbeath 1-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • East Kilbride 4-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Edinburgh University 1-3 Spartans
  • Gretna 2008 1-4 Celtic B

Sunday, August 14

  • Stirling University 4-0 Open Goal Broomhill

Saturday, August 20

  • Caledonian Braves 5-0 Edinburgh University
  • Dalbeattie Star 2-5 Rangers B
  • East Kilbride 1-0 Bo’ness United

Sunday, August 21

  • Heart of Midlothian B – Celtic B

Friday, August 26

  • East Stirlingshire 0-2 Heart of Midlothian B

Saturday, August 27

  • Berwick Rangers 0-2 Caledonian Braves
  • Bo’ness United 0-2 Tranent Juniors
  • Celtic B 5-0 Dalbeattie Star
  • Civil Service Strollers 4-1 Gretna 2008
  • Edinburgh University 0-6 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Open Goal Broomhill 5-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Spartans 2-3 East Kilbride
  • Stirling University 1-2 Rangers B

Tuesday, August 30

  • Caledonian Braves 3-2 Heart of Midlothian B
  • Cowdenbeath 3-0 Edinburgh University
  • East Kilbride 1-1 East Stirlingshire
  • Open Goal Broomhill 3-1 Dalbeattie Star
  • Spartans 2-0 Bo’ness United
  • Tranent Juniors 0-0 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Celtic B P-P Stirling University – now Wed, Aug 31

Wednesday, August 31

  • Celtic B 6-0 Stirling University
  • Cumbernauld Colts 1-3 Civil Service Strollers
  • Gretna 2008 0-2 Rangers B

Saturday, September 3

  • Bo’ness United 2-3 Open Goal Broomhill
  • Cowdenbeath 3-0 Gretna 2008
  • Cumbernauld Colts 2-1 Heart of Midlothian B
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-6 Civil Service Strollers
  • East Kilbride 2-3 Edinburgh University
  • East Stirlingshire 2-2 Tranent Juniors
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers 0-2 Berwick Rangers
  • Rangers B P-P Celtic B

Sunday, September 4

  • Stirling University 3-1 Caledonian Braves

Tuesday, September 14

  • Rangers B P-P Celtic B

Friday, September 23

  • Open Goal Broomhill 1-1 Heart of Midlothian B

Saturday, September 24

  • Bo’ness United 6-0 East Stirlingshire
  • Civil Service Strollers 2-1 Spartans
  • Dalbeattie Star 0-3 Gretna 2008
  • East Kilbride 1-0 Cumbernauld Colts
  • Stirling University 5-0 Edinburgh University
  • Tranent Juniors 4-2 Cowdenbeath
  • Celtic B P-P Caledonian Braves
  • Rangers B P-P Berwick Rangers – now Sat, Oct 22
  • Open Goal Broomhill P-P Heart of Midlothian B – now Fri, Sep 23

Tuesday, September 27

  • Open Goal Broomhill 1-0 Cumbernauld Colts

Wednesday, September 28

  • Bo’ness United 0-0 Civil Service Strollers
  • Dalbeattie Star 1-2 East Kilbride
  • East Stirlingshire 1-4 Spartans
  • Edinburgh University 0-1 Berwick Rangers
  • Gretna 2008 3-1 Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Stirling University 1-0 Cowdenbeath
  • Tranent Juniors 4-2 Caledonian Braves
  • Open Goal Broomhill P-P Cumbernauld Colts – now Tues, Sep 27

Saturday, October 1

  • Berwick Rangers – Bo’ness United
  • Caledonian Braves – East Kilbride
  • Cowdenbeath – East Stirlingshire
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Stirling University
  • Edinburgh University – Open Goal Broomhill
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Celtic B
  • Gretna 2008 – Tranent Juniors
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Rangers B
  • Spartans – Dalbeattie Star

Tuesday, October 4

  • Berwick Rangers – Stirling University
  • Civil Service Strollers – East Stirlingshire
  • Cowdenbeath – Spartans
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Dalbeattie Star
  • Rangers B – Open Goal Broomhill

Wednesday, October 5

  • Cumbernauld Colts – Gretna 2008
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Tranent Juniors

Friday, October 7

  • Open Goal Broomhill – Caledonian Braves

Saturday, October 8

  • Bo’ness United – Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Dalbeattie Star – Berwick Rangers
  • East Kilbride – Cowdenbeath
  • East Stirlingshire – Gretna 2008
  • Rangers B – Edinburgh University
  • Spartans – Cumbernauld Colts
  • Tranent Juniors – Celtic B
  • Open Goal Broomhill P-P Caledonian Braves – now Fri, Oct 7

Sunday, October 9

  • Stirling University – Civil Service Strollers

Saturday, October 15

Saturday, October 22

  • Rangers B – Berwick Rangers
  • + Scottish Cup, Second Round

Saturday, October 29

  • Berwick Rangers – Cowdenbeath
  • Caledonian Braves – Spartans
  • Civil Service Strollers – Edinburgh University
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Celtic B
  • Dalbeattie Star – Tranent Juniors
  • East Stirlingshire – Open Goal Broomhill
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Rangers B
  • Gretna 2008 – Bo’ness United
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Stirling University

Tuesday, November 1

  • Caledonian Braves – Cowdenbeath
  • Celtic B – Bo’ness United
  • Civil Service Strollers – East Kilbride
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Edinburgh University – Tranent Juniors
  • Rangers B – East Stirlingshire
  • Spartans – Berwick Rangers

Wednesday, November 2

  • Heart of Midlothian B – Dalbeattie Star
  • Open Goal Broomhill – Gretna 2008

Friday, November 4

  • East Stirlingshire – Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday, November 5

  • Berwick Rangers – Civil Service Strollers
  • Bo’ness United – Dalbeattie Star
  • Celtic B – Open Goal Broomhill
  • Cowdenbeath – Cumbernauld Colts
  • Edinburgh University – Heart of Midlothian B
  • Gretna 2008 – Spartans
  • Stirling University – East Kilbride
  • Tranent Juniors – Rangers B

Tuesday, November 8

  • Berwick Rangers – Cumbernauld Colts
  • Caledonian Braves – Civil Service Strollers
  • Cowdenbeath – Bo’ness United
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Heart of Midlothian B
  • Tranent Juniors – Open Goal Broomhill

Wednesday, November 9

  • East Stirlingshire – Celtic B
  • Gretna 2008 – East Kilbride
  • Stirling University – Spartans

Saturday, November 12

  • Civil Service Strollers – Cowdenbeath
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Caledonian Braves
  • Dalbeattie Star – East Stirlingshire
  • East Kilbride – Berwick Rangers
  • Edinburgh University – Celtic B
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Stirling University
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Gretna 2008
  • Rangers B – Bo’ness United
  • Spartans – Tranent Juniors

Saturday, November 19

Saturday, November 26

Friday, December 2

  • Open Goal Broomhill – Civil Service Strollers

Saturday, December 3

  • Berwick Rangers – Dalbeattie Star
  • Bo’ness United – Rangers B
  • Caledonian Braves – East Stirlingshire
  • Celtic B – Edinburgh University
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Spartans
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – East Kilbride
  • Gretna 2008 – Cowdenbeath
  • Tranent Juniors – Heart of Midlothian B

Tuesday, December 6

  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Civil Service Strollers
  • Rangers B – East Kilbride
  • Tranent Juniors – Cumbernauld Colts
  • Celtic B P-P Berwick Rangers – now Wed, Dec 7

Wednesday, December 7

  • Bo’ness United – Edinburgh University
  • Celtic B – Berwick Rangers
  • East Stirlingshire – Stirling University
  • Gretna 2008 – Caledonian Braves
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Spartans
  • Open Goal Broomhill – Cowdenbeath

Saturday, December 10

  • Berwick Rangers – Edinburgh University
  • Cowdenbeath – Celtic B
  • Dalbeattie Star – Bo’ness United
  • East Kilbride – Caledonian Braves
  • East Stirlingshire – Civil Service Strollers
  • Heart of Midlothian B – Open Goal Broomhill
  • Rangers B – Cumbernauld Colts
  • Stirling University – Tranent Juniors
  • Spartans – Gretna 2008

Friday, December 16

  • Celtic B – Tranent Juniors
  • Open Goal Broomhill – Bo’ness United
  • Rangers B – Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday, December 17

  • Civil Service Strollers – Dalbeattie Star
  • Cumbernauld Colts – Berwick Rangers
  • East Stirlingshire – Cowdenbeath
  • Edinburgh University – East Kilbride
  • Gretna 2008 – Heart of Midlothian B
  • Spartans – Stirling University

Wednesday, December 21

  • Rangers B – Heart of Midlothian B

Friday, December 23

  • Gala Fairydean Rovers – Spartans

Monday, December 26

  • Bo’ness United – Cowdenbeath
  • Civil Service Strollers – Caledonian Braves
  • Dalbeattie Star – Celtic B
  • East Kilbride – Gretna 2008
  • Open Goal Broomhill – East Stirlingshire
  • Stirling University – Berwick Rangers
  • Tranent Juniors – Edinburgh University
  • Gala Fairydean Rovers P-P Spartans – now Fri, Dec 23
  • Rangers B P-P Heart of Midlothian B – now Wed, Dec 21

Saturday, December 31

  • Berwick Rangers – Gala Fairydean Rovers
  • Caledonian Braves – Open Goal Broomhill
  • Celtic B – Rangers B
  • Cowdenbeath – Tranent Juniors
  • Cumbernauld Colts – East Kilbride
  • East Stirlingshire – Bo’ness United
  • Edinburgh University – Stirling University
  • Gretna 2008 – Dalbeattie Star
  • Spartans – Civil Service Strollers

full list to follow