WoSFL Fourth Division 22-23

The West of Scotland League was formed in 2020, predominantly with the former members of the Scottish Junior FA’s West Region as its members.

The West of Scotland League’s Division Four sits at Tier 10 in the SFA’s “pyramid”.

It contains all the clubs who have joined the West of Scotland League last year or this year, and is designed to be a stepping stone for aspiring clubs who perhaps do not fulfil all of the WoSFL’s ground criteria etc.

Of the eight clubs who made up last year’s inaugural division, six clubs remain and have been joined by six new clubs this year.  Harthill Royal have migrated back to the East of Scotland, Finnart were promoted.

The new clubs are: Easterhouse FA (Stepford Football Centre), Eglinton (Kilwinning Sports Club), Rossvale Academy (Huntershill Sports Hub). Thorn Athletic (Thorn Ath Sports Academy, Johnstone), Threave Rovers (Meadow Park), West Park United (Huntershill Sports Hub)

The twelve teams will play each other home and away to give a programme of 22 games.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2021-22)

Competing clubs:  BSC Glasgow, Campbeltown Pupils, Easterhouse FA, Eglinton, Glenvale, Harmony Row, Kilsyth Athletic, Rossvale Academy, St Peter’s, Thorn Athletic, Threave Rovers, West Park United

OPENING FIXTURES

Friday, July 29

  • Thorn Athletic 0-1 St Peter’s (@ Keanie Park, Johnstone)

Saturday, July 30

  • Campbeltown Pupils 3-1 Eglinton
  • Easterhouse FA 0-2 West Park United
  • Glenvale 1-5 Threave Rovers
  • Kilsyth Athletic 6-2 Harmony Row
  • Rossvale Academy 4-0 BSC Glasgow
  • Thorn Athletic P-P St Peter’s – now Fri, Jul 29

Saturday, August 6

  • BSC Glasgow 3-1 Easterhouse FA
  • Eglinton 1-3 Thorn Athletic
  • Harmony Row 0-2 Rossvale Academy
  • St Peter’s 1-2 Kilsyth Athletic
  • Threave Rovers 4-0 Campbeltown Pupils
  • West Park United 3-2 Glenvale

Saturday, August 13

  • Campbeltown Pupils 0-3 West Park United
  • Glenvale 2-1 Easterhouse FA
  • Harmony Row 0-2 BSC Glasgow
  • Kilsyth Athletic 6-0 Eglinton
  • Rossvale Academy 0-2 St Peter’s
  • Thorn Athletic 0-4 Threave Rovers (@ James McGrory Park)

Saturday, August 20

  • BSC Glasgow – Glenvale
  • Easterhouse FA – Campbeltown Pupils
  • Eglinton P-P Rossvale Academy – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat Aug 27
  • St Peter’s P-P Harmony Row – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat Aug 27
  • Threave Rovers P-P Kilsyth Athletic – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • West Park United P-P Thorn Athletic – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • + South Challenge Cup, First Round

Saturday, August 27

Saturday, September 3

  • Campbeltown Pupils – Glenvale
  • Harmony Row – Eglinton
  • Kilsyth Athletic – West Park United
  • Rossvale Academy – Threave Rovers
  • St Peter’s – BSC Glasgow
  • Thorn Athletic – Easterhouse FA

Saturday, September 10

Saturday, September 17

  • BSC Glasgow – Campbeltown Pupils
  • Easterhouse FA – Kilsyth Athletic
  • Eglinton – St Peter’s
  • Glenvale – Thorn Athletic
  • Threave Rovers – Harmony Row
  • West Park United – Rossvale Academy

Saturday, September 24

  • Scottish Junior Cup, Second Round

Saturday, October 1

  • Eglinton – BSC Glasgow
  • Harmony Row – West Park United
  • Kilsyth Athletic – Glenvale
  • Rossvale Academy – Easterhouse FA
  • St Peter’s – Threave Rovers
  • Thorn Athletic – Campbeltown Pupils

Saturday, October 8

  • BSC Glasgow – Thorn Athletic
  • Campbeltown Pupils – Kilsyth Athletic
  • Easterhouse FA – Harmony Row
  • Glenvale – Rossvale Academy
  • Threave Rovers – Eglinton
  • West Park United – St Peter’s

Saturday, October 15

  • Eglinton – West Park United
  • Harmony Row – Glenvale
  • Kilsyth Athletic – Thorn Athletic
  • Rossvale Academy – Campbeltown Pupils
  • St Peter’s – Easterhouse FA
  • Threave Rovers – BSC Glasgow
  • + South Challenge Cup, Third Round

Saturday, October 22

Saturday, October 29

  • BSC Glasgow – Kilsyth Athletic
  • Campbeltown Pupils – Harmony Row
  • Easterhouse FA – Eglinton
  • Glenvale – St Peter’s
  • Thorn Athletic – Rossvale Academy
  • West Park United – Threave Rovers

Saturday, November 5

  • BSC Glasgow – West Park United
  • Eglinton – Glenvale
  • Harmony Row – Thorn Athletic
  • Rossvale Academy – Kilsyth Athletic
  • St Peter’s – Campbeltown Pupils
  • Threave Rovers – Easterhouse FA

Saturday, November 12

Saturday, November 19

  • BSC Glasgow – Rossvale Academy
  • Eglinton – Campbeltown Pupils
  • Threave Rovers – Glenvale
  • West Park United – Easterhouse FA
  • Harmony Row P-P Kilsyth Athletic
  • St Peter’s P-P Thorn Athletic
  • + South Challenge Cup, Fourth Round

Saturday, November 26

  • Campbeltown Pupils – Threave Rovers
  • Easterhouse FA – BSC Glasgow
  • Glenvale – West Park United
  • Kilsyth Athletic – St Peter’s
  • Rossvale Academy – Harmony Row
  • Thorn – Eglinton

Saturday, December 3

  • BSC Glasgow – Harmony Row
  • Easterhouse FA – Glenvale
  • Eglinton – Kilsyth Athletic
  • Threave Rovers – Thorn Athletic
  • West Park United – Campbeltown Pupils
  • St Peter’s P-P Rossvale Academy

Saturday, December 10

Saturday, December 17

  • Campbeltown Pupils – Easterhouse FA
  • Glenvale – BSC Glasgow
  • Harmony Row – St Peter’s
  • Kilsyth Athletic – Threave Rovers
  • Rossvale Academy – Eglinton
  • Thorn Athletic – Rossvale Academy

Saturday, December 24

  • no games

Saturday, December 31

  • BSC Glasgow – St Peter’s
  • Easterhouse FA – Thorn Athletic
  • Eglinton – Harmony Row
  • Glenvale – Campbeltown Pupils
  • Threave Rovers – Rossvale Academy
  • West Park United – Kilsyth Athletic

full list to follow