WoSFL Premier Division 22-23

The West of Scotland League was formed in 2020, predominantly with the former members of the Scottish Junior FA’s West Region as its members.

The Premier Division sits at Tier 6 in the SFA’s pyramid and it’s champions can win promotion to the Lowland League by winning play-off with the East of Scotland Premier and South of Scotland champions.

Darvel won the title last season, but lost to East champions Tranent Juniors in the play off final.

The division has been reduced to sixteen clubs this season, down from twenty last season. They play each other home and away to give a programme of 30 games.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2021-22)

Competing clubs:  Arthurlie, Auchinleck Talbot, Beith Juniors, Cambuslang Rangers, Clydebank, Cumnock Juniors, Darvel, Glenafton Athletic, Hurlford United, Irvine Meadow XI, Kilwinning Rangers, Kirkintilloch Rob Roy, Largs Thistle, Petershill, Pollok, Troon

FIXTURES & RESULTS

Saturday, July 30

  • Arthurlie 1-3 Clydebank 
  • Cambuslang Rangers 1-3 Beith Juniors
  • Darvel 1-2 Cumnock Juniors
  • Hurlford United 0-0 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-3 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Largs Thistle 1-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • Petershill 1-2 Pollok
  • Troon 1-2 Auchinleck Talbot

Saturday, August 6

  • Auchinleck Talbot 0-3 Darvel
  • Beith Juniors 0-2 Hurlford United
  • Clydebank 2-3 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Cumnock Juniors 2-0 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Glenafton Athletic 1-0 Arthurlie
  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-3 Troon
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-0 Petershill
  • Pollok 0-0 Largs Thistle

Friday, August 12

  • Darvel 3-1 Kilwinning Rangers

Saturday, August 13

  • Cambuslang Rangers 0-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Hurlford United 3-1 Cumnock Juniors
  • Irvine Meadow XI 0-1 Arthurlie
  • Largs Thistle 1-5 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Petershill 0-3 Beith Juniors
  • Pollok 3-2 Glenafton Athletic
  • Troon 3-1 Clydebank
  • Darvel P-P Kilwinning Rangers – now Fri, Aug 12

Saturday, August 20

  • Cumnock Juniors 3-1 Petershill
  • Arthurlie P-P Troon – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Oct 22
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Hurlford United – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Oct 22
  • Beith Juniors P-P Largs Thistle – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Dec 3
  • Clydebank P-P Darvel – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Oct 22
  • Glenafton Athletic P-P Irvine Meadow XI – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Oct 22
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Cambuslang Rangers – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat Sep 24
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy P-P Pollok – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat, Oct 22

Friday, September 2

  • Darvel 4-0 Arthurlie
  • Pollok 2-3 Beith Juniors

Saturday, September 3

  • Cambuslang Rangers 0-3 Clydebank
  • Hurlford United 2-0 Troon – new fixture 
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-2 Glenafton Athletic
  • Largs Thistle 2-1 Cumnock Juniors
  • Petershill 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Darvel P-P Arthurlie – now Fri, Sep 2
  • Hurlford United P-P Kilwinning Rangers – due to Scottish Cup replay
  • Troon P-P Irvine Meadow XI – due to Scottish Cup replay 
  • Pollok P-P Beith Juniors – now Fri, Sep 2

Friday, September 16

  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Petershill – due to Scottish Cup tie

Saturday, September 17

  • Arthurlie 0-3 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Beith Juniors 0-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Glenafton Athletic 0-1 Troon
  • Hurlford United 2-2 Largs Thistle – new fixture 
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Largs Thistle – due to Scottish Cup tie
  • Clydebank P-P Hurlford United – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Sat Oct 22
  • Cumnock Juniors P-P Pollok – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Wed Nov 9
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Darvel – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Fri Dec 2

Friday, September 23

  • Kilwinning Rangers 2-0 Cambuslang Rangers

Saturday, September 24

  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-1 Largs Thistle – new fixture
  • Pollok 4-1 Clydebank
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Cambuslang Rangers – now Fri, Sep 23

Saturday, October 1

  • Beith Juniors 1-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • Darvel 5-0 Troon
  • Hurlford United 0-1 Arthurlie
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 1-2 Cumnock Juniors
  • Largs Thistle 0-2 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Petershill 1-4 Clydebank
  • Pollok 1-1 Auchinleck Talbot
  • Cambuslang Rangers P-P Irvine Meadow XI – pitch unplayable 

Friday, October 7

  • Glenafton Athletic 2-2 Darvel

Saturday, October 8

  • Arthurlie 11-1 Petershill
  • Auchinleck Talbot 1-2 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Clydebank 3-2 Largs Thistle
  • Cumnock Juniors 3-3 Beith Juniors
  • Irvine Meadow XI 4-3 Hurlford United
  • Kilwinning Rangers 1-1 Pollok
  • Troon 1-0 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Glenafton Athletic P-P Darvel – now Fri, Oct 7

Saturday, October 15

  • Rearranged South Challenge Cup, Second Round
  • Beith Juniors P-P Auchinleck Talbot – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • Cambuslang Rangers P-P Darvel – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • Cumnock Juniors P-P Glenafton Athletic – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Dec 7
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy P-P Kilwinning Rangers – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • Largs Thistle P-P Arthurlie – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • Petershill P-P Irvine Meadow XI – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Dec 7
  • Hurlford United P-P Troon – now Sat, Sep 3
  • Pollok P-P Clydebank – now Sat, Sep 24

Saturday, October 22

  • Cambuslang Rangers 2-2 Petershill – new fixture
  • Clydebank 1-2 Hurlford United – new fixture
  • Glenafton Athletic 0-2 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Arthurlie P-P Troon – due to Scottish Junior Cup tie
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Hurlford United – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Sat Dec 31
  • Clydebank P-P Darvel – due to Scottish Cup tie
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy P-P Pollok – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Sat Dec 31

Saturday, October 29

  • Largs Thistle A-A Cambuslang Rangers – new fixture – abandoned 25 mins due to adverse weather
  • Arthurlie P-P Pollok – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Cumnock Juniors – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Clydebank P-P Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Darvel P-P Hurlford United – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Glenafton Athletic P-P Cambuslang Rangers – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Largs Thistle – now Sat, Sep 24
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Beith Juniors – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Troon P-P Petershill – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties, now Sat Dec 31

Friday, November 4

  • Cumnock Juniors P-P Kilwinning Rangers – due to WoSFL Cup tie

Saturday, November 5

  • Auchinleck Talbot 3-1 Glenafton Athletic
  • Beith Juniors 2-0 Clydebank
  • Hurlford United 0-1 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 0-2 Arthurlie
  • Largs Thistle 1-0 Troon
  • Petershill 1-2 Darvel
  • Pollok 0-2 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Cumnock Juniors P-P Kilwinning Rangers – now Fri, Nov 4

Tuesday, November 8

  • Irvine Meadow XI 1-0 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Wednesday, November 9

  • Cumnock Juniors 2-2 Pollok
  • Darvel 1-2 Largs Thistle 
  • Glenafton Athletic 1-1 Hurlford United 
  • Kilwinning Rangers 0-6 Auchinleck Talbot 
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – now Tues, Nov 8

Saturday, November 12

  • Darvel 4-3 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Beith Juniors P-P Cambuslang Rangers – due to WoSFL Cup tie, now Sat Dec 31

Saturday, November 19

  • Arthurlie 2-1 Beith Juniors
  • Pollok 2-0 Petershill – new fixture
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy P-P Hurlford United – new fixture – pitch unplayable
  • Cambuslang Rangers P-P Petershill – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Sat Oct 22
  • Clydebank P-P Cumnock Juniors – due to South Challenge Cup ties
  • Darvel P-P Largs Thistle – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Nov 9
  • Glenafton Athletic P-P Hurlford United – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Nov 9
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Nov 9
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Auchinleck Talbot – due to South Challenge Cup ties, now Wed Nov 9
  • Troon P-P Pollok – due to South Challenge Cup ties

Friday, November 25

  • Kilwinning Rangers 0-1 Glenafton Athletic

Saturday, November 26

  • Beith Juniors 4-3 Irvine Meadow XI
  • Cumnock Juniors 1-0 Arthurlie
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy 2-0 Troon
  • Largs Thistle 0-1 Cambuslang Rangers
  • Petershill 1-2 Hurlford United
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Clydebank – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Wed Dec 7
  • Pollok P-P Darvel – due to Scottish Cup tie, now Wed, Dec 7

Friday, December 2

  • Irvine Meadow XI – Darvel
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Cumnock Juniors – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties

Saturday, December 3

  • Beith Juniors – Largs Thistle – new fixture
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Pollok
  • Clydebank – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Petershill – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – new fixture
  • Arthurlie P-P Auchinleck Talbot – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Glenafton Athletic P-P Petershill – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • Darvel P-P Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – now Sat, Nov 12
  • Hurlford United P-P Largs Thistle
  • Irvine Meadow XI P-P Cumnock Juniors – now Fri, Dec 2
  • Troon P-P Beith Juniors – due to Scottish Junior Cup ties
  • + Scottish Junior Cup, Fourth Round

Wednesday, December 7

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Clydebank
  • Cumnock Juniors – Glenafton Athletic
  • Petershill – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Pollok – Darvel

Saturday, December 10

  • Arthurlie – Pollok
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Darvel – Petershill

Friday, December 16

  • Kilwinning Rangers – Arthurlie

Saturday, December 17

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Beith Juniors – Darvel
  • Cumnock Juniors – Troon
  • Glenafton Athletic – Clydebank
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Largs Thistle – Petershill
  • Pollok – Hurlford United
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Arthurlie – now Fri, Dec 16

Saturday, December 24

  • no games

Thursday, December 29

  • Kilwinning Rangers – Irvine Meadow XI

Friday, December 30

  • Clydebank – Arthurlie
  • Cumnock Juniors – Darvel

Saturday, December 31

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Hurlford United – new fixture
  • Beith Juniors – Cambuslang Rangers  – new fixture
  • Glenafton Athletic – Largs Thistle
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Pollok  – new fixture
  • Troon – Petershill  – new fixture
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Troon
  • Beith Juniors P-P Cambuslang Rangers – now Sat, Nov 12
  • Clydebank P-P Arthurlie – now Fri, Dec 30
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Irvine Meadow XI – now Thurs, Dec 29
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy P-P Hurlford United – now Sat, Nov 19
  • Pollok P-P Petershill – now Sat, Nov 19

Saturday, January 7

  • Arthurlie – Glenafton Athletic
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Cumnock Juniors
  • Darvel – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Hurlford United – Beith Juniors
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Clydebank
  • Largs Thistle – Pollok
  • Troon – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Petershill P-P Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – now Sat, Dec 3

Friday, January 13

  • Kilwinning Rangers – Darvel

Saturday, January 14

  • Arthurlie – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Beith Juniors – Petershill
  • Clydebank – Troon
  • Cumnock Juniors – Hurlford United
  • Glenafton Athletic – Pollok
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Largs Thistle

Saturday, January 21

  • Cambuslang Rangers – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Darvel – Clydebank
  • Hurlford United – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Glenafton Athletic
  • Largs Thistle – Beith Juniors
  • Petershill – Cumnock Juniors
  • Pollok – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Troon – Arthurlie

Saturday, January 28

  • Arthurlie – Darvel
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Petershill
  • Beith Juniors – Pollok
  • Clydebank – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Cumnock Juniors – Largs Thistle
  • Glenafton Athletic – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Troon
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Hurlford United

Saturday, February 4

  • Cambuslang Rangers – Arthurlie
  • Darvel – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Hurlford United – Clydebank
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Beith Juniors
  • Largs Thistle – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Petershill – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Pollok – Cumnock Juniors
  • Troon – Glenafton Athletic

Saturday, February 11

  • Arthurlie – Hurlford United
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Pollok
  • Clydebank – Petershill
  • Cumnock Juniors – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Glenafton Athletic – Beith Juniors
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Largs Thistle
  • Troon – Darvel

Saturday, February 18

  • Beith Juniors – Cumnock Juniors
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Troon
  • Darvel – Glenafton Athletic
  • Hurlford United – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Largs Thistle – Clydebank
  • Petershill – Arthurlie
  • Pollok – Kilwinning Rangers

Saturday, February 25

Saturday, March 4

  • Arthurlie – Largs Thistle
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Beith Juniors
  • Clydebank – Pollok
  • Darvel – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Glenafton Athletic – Cumnock Juniors
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Petershill
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Troon – Hurlford United

Saturday, March 11

  • Beith Juniors – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Glenafton Athletic
  • Cumnock Juniors – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Hurlford United – Darvel
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Clydebank
  • Largs Thistle – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Petershill – Troon
  • Pollok – Arthurlie

Saturday, March 18

Friday, March 24

  • Clydebank – Beith Juniors
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Cumnock Juniors

Saturday, March 25

  • Arthurlie – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Hurlford United
  • Darvel – Petershill
  • Glenafton Athletic – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Pollok
  • Troon – Largs Thistle
  • Clydebank P-P Beith Juniors – now Fri, Mar 24
  • Kilwinning Rangers P-P Cumnock Juniors – now Fri, Mar 24

Saturday, April 1

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Beith Juniors – Arthurlie
  • Cumnock Juniors – Clydebank
  • Hurlford United – Glenafton Athletic
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Largs Thistle – Darvel
  • Petershill – Cambuslang Rangers
  • Pollok – Troon

Saturday, April 8

Saturday, April 15

  • Arthurlie – Cumnock Juniors
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Largs Thistle
  • Clydebank – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Darvel – Pollok
  • Glenafton Athletic – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Hurlford United – Petershill
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Beith Juniors
  • Troon – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy

Saturday, April 22

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Arthurlie
  • Beith Juniors – Troon
  • Cumnock Juniors – Irvine Meadow XI
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Clydebank
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Darvel
  • Largs Thistle – Hurlford United
  • Petershill – Glenafton Athletic
  • Pollok – Cambuslang Rangers

Saturday, April 29

Saturday, May 6

  • Arthurlie – Kilwinning Rangers
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Clydebank – Glenafton Athletic
  • Darvel – Beith Juniors
  • Hurlford United – Pollok
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Auchinleck Talbot
  • Petershill – Largs Thistle
  • Troon – Cumnock Juniors

No date

  • Arthurlie – Troon (post Oct 22)
  • Arthurlie – Pollok (post Oct 29)
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Cumnock Juniors (post Oct 29)
  • Auchinleck Talbot – Largs Thistle (post Sep 17)
  • Auchinleck Talbot P-P Troon (post Dec 31)
  • Beith Juniors – Auchinleck Talbot (post Oct 15)
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Irvine Meadow XI (post Oct 1)
  • Cambuslang Rangers – Darvel (post Oct 15)
  • Clydebank – Darvel (post Oct 22)
  • Clydebank – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (post Oct 29)
  • Clydebank – Cumnock Juniors (post Nov 19)
  • Cumnock Juniors – Kilwinning Rangers (post Nov 4)
  • Darvel – Hurlford United (post Oct 29)
  • Glenafton Athletic – Cambuslang Rangers (post Oct 29)
  • Hurlford United – Kilwinning Rangers (post Sep 3)
  • Irvine Meadow XI – Largs Thistle (post Oct 29)
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Petershill (post Sep 16)
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Beith Juniors (post Oct 29)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Kilwinning Rangers (post Oct 15)
  • Kirkintilloch Rob Roy – Hurlford United (post Nov 19)
  • Largs Thistle – Arthurlie (post Oct 15)
  • Troon – Irvine Meadow XI (post Sep 3)
  • Troon – Pollok (post Nov 19)

 

Advertisement