Grill (North Region) League Cup 22-23

The SJFA North Region runs an early season League Cup competition in sectional format, normally with all member clubs competing.

The thirty-two clubs have been drawn into eight sections, within each group clubs play each other once only.  The winner of each group progresses to knockout quarter finals.

Banks o’ Dee won last season’s competition but won’t defend the trophy following their promotion to the Highland League.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not played, 2021-22)

GROUP STAGE

  • Group 1:  Aberdeen University, Dyce, Ellon United, Montrose Roselea
  • Group 2:  Buchanhaven Hearts, Colony Park, Longside, Cruden Bay
  • Group 3:  Burghead Thistle, Islavale, Lossiemouth United, Whitehills (withdrawn)
  • Group 4:  Banks o’ Dee JFC, Newmacher United, Stonehaven, Stoneywood Parkvale
  • Group 5:  Aberdeen East End, Banchory St Ternan, Bridge of Don Thistle, Hall Russell United (withdrawn)
  • Group 6:  Deveronside, Fraserburgh United, Maud, Rothie Rovers
  • Group 7:  Dufftown, Forres Thistle, Nairn St Ninian, New Elgin
  • Group 8:  Culter, Glentanar, Hermes, Sunnybank

GROUP STAGE

Saturday, July 30

  • (1) Aberdeen University 0-5 Dyce (@ Ian Mair Park)
  • (1) Ellon United 3-1 Montrose Roselea
  • (2) Longside 3-6 Colony Park
  • (2) Buchanhaven Hearts 1-2 Cruden Bay
  • (3) Burghead Thistle 2-0 Lossiemouth United
  • (4) Stonehaven 4-3 Banks o’ Dee Juniors
  • (4) Stoneywood Parkvale 3-0 Newmachar United
  • (5) Bridge of Don Thistle 7-0 Banchory St Ternan
  • (6) Deveronside 0-4 Fraserburgh United (@ Canal Park) 
  • (6) Maud 2-3 Rothie Rovers
  • (7) Nairn St Ninian 3-1 Dufftown
  • (7) Forres Thistle 3-1 New Elgin
  • (8) Sunnybank 0-4 Hermes
  • (8) Glentanar 0-6 Culter

Tuesday, August 2

  • (1) Ellon United 0-8 Dyce
  • (2) Cruden Bay 1-1 Longside
  • (2) Buchanhaven Hearts 0-2 Colony Park
  • (3) Lossiemouth United 2-0 Burghead Thistle
  • (4) Banks o’ Dee Juniors 1-2 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • (4) Newmachar United 2-3 Stonehaven
  • (5) Aberdeen East End 1-0 Bridge of Don Thistle (@ Denmore Park)
  • (6) Rothie Rovers 4-0 Deveronside
  • (6) Maud 2-1 Fraserburgh United
  • (7) New Elgin 3-2 Nairn St Ninian
  • (7) Dufftown 1-1 Forres Thistle
  • (8) Culter 7-1 Sunnybank
  • (8) Glentanar 0-7 Hermes
  • (1) Montrose Roselea P-P Aberdeen University – now Wed, Aug 3

Wednesday, August 3

  • (1) Montrose Roselea 4-1 Aberdeen University

Tuesday, August 9

  • (1) Aberdeen University 0-1 Ellon United
  • (1) Dyce 1-0 Montrose Roselea
  • (2) Longside 5-2 Buchanhaven Hearts
  • (2) Colony Park 6-0 Cruden Bay
  • (3) Islavale 1-2 Lossiemouth United 
  • (4) Banks o’ Dee Juniors 8-4 Newmachar United
  • (4) Stonehaven 0-0 Stoneywood Parkvale
  • (5) Banchory St Ternan 0-2 Aberdeen East End – fixture reversed 
  • (6) Deveronside 1-2 Maud (@ Canal Park
  • (6) Fraserburgh United 2-2 Rothie Rovers
  • (7) Nairn St Ninian 1-1 Forres Thistle
  • (7) Dufftown 4-5 New Elgin
  • (8) Sunnybank 1-2 Glentanar
  • (8) Hermes 1-2 Culter
  • (3) Burghead Thistle P-P Islavale 

KNOCKOUT STAGE

Quarter Finals

  1. Dyce – Rothie Rovers
  2. Stoneywood Parkvale – Culter
  3. Colony Park – New Elgin
  4. Lossiemouth United – Aberdeen East End

Semi Finals 

  • Winner QR1 – Winner QR2
  • Winner QR3 – Winner QR4

Final