North Caledonian League 22-23

The North Caledonian FA runs a league and variety of cup competitions for clubs in the far North of Scotland.

The North Caledonian League is part of the Scottish pyramid, sitting at Tier 6.  There is no automatic promotion, however the champions (if licensed) will contest a play off with the North Super League and Midland League champions for the right to play off against the Highland League’s bottom club.

This season there are thirteen clubs participating – all of last year’s members plus Fort William (relegated from the Highland League) and Clachnacuddin ‘A’.   Recent departures Scourie and Helmsdale’s Bunillidh Thistle have not returned for this season.

The thirteen teams will play home and away for a 24-game league season.  Invergordon are defending their 2021-22 title.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22)

  • Competing clubs: Alness United, Bonar Bridge, Clachnacuddin ‘A’, Fort William, Golspie Sutherland, Halkirk United, Invergordon,  Inverness Athletic, Loch Ness, Nairn County ‘A’,  Orkney, Tain St Duthus, Thurso

OPENING FIXTURES

Saturday, August 20

  • Alness United 2-1 Invergordon
  • Fort William 0-2 Golspie Sutherland
  • Inverness Athletic 2-1 Clachnacuddin ‘A’ (@ Ferry Brae Park, North Kessock)
  • Loch Ness 0-0 Orkney (@ King George V Park, Fortrose)
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 2-4 Thurso (@ Nairn Academy 3G
  • Tain St Duthus 4-2 Halkirk United

Saturday, August 27

  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ 1-7 Loch Ness
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 1-0 Bonar Bridge (@ Nairn Academy 3G
  • Orkney 2-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Invergordon P-P Fort William – due to Scottish Cup ties

Saturday, September 3

  • Alness United 0-1 Halkirk United
  • Loch Ness 3-1 Invergordon
  • Orkney 3-1 Bonar Bridge
  • Tain St Duthus 4-1 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Thurso 1-2 Fort William

Saturday, September 10

  • Bonar Bridge P-P Loch Ness – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ P-P Orkney – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Fort William P-P Tain St Duthus – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Invergordon P-P Golspie Sutherland – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Nairn County ‘A’ P-P Inverness Athletic – due to death of Queen Elizabeth
  • Thurso P-P Alness United – due to death of Queen Elizabeth

Wednesday, September 14

  • Alness United 1-3 Inverness Athletic
  • Golspie Sutherland 5-2 Bonar Bridge
  • Halkirk United 3-0 Thurso

Saturday, September 17

  • Fort William 5-1 Orkney (@ Dalmore Park, Alness) 

Saturday, September 24

  • Bonar Bridge 1-5 Thurso
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Nairn County ‘A’
  • Halkirk United 1-6 Fort William
  • Inverness Athletic 0-5 Invergordon
  • Loch Ness 2-1 Tain St Duthus
  • Orkney P-P Alness United – Alness unable to field a team 

Wednesday, September 28

  • Alness United 0-2 Loch Ness
  • Golspie Sutherland 2-1 Halkirk United
  • Nairn County ‘A’ 1-2 Invergordon
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ P-P Tain St Duthus

Saturday, October 1

  • Alness United – Bonar Bridge
  • Fort William – Loch Ness
  • Halkirk United – Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – fixture reversed
  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Orkney
  • Tain St Duthus – Inverness Athletic
  • Thurso – Golspie Sutherland

Saturday, October 8

  • Bonar Bridge – Halkirk United
  • Golspie Sutherland – Orkney
  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Inverness Athletic
  • Thurso – Alness United

Saturday, October 15

  • Bonar Bridge – Inverness Athletic
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – Alness United
  • Fort William – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Golspie Sutherland – Loch Ness
  • Halkirk United – Invergordon
  • Tain St Duthus – Thurso

Saturday, October 22

  • Alness United – Tain St Duthus
  • Bonar Bridge – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Invergordon – Clachnacuddin ‘A’
  • Inverness Athletic – Golspie Sutherland
  • Loch Ness – Halkirk United
  • Thurso – Orkney

Saturday, October 29

  • Fort William – Inverness Athletic
  • Golspie Sutherland – Clachnacuddin ‘A’
  • Halkirk United – Bonar Bridge
  • Invergordon – Thurso
  • Loch Ness – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Tain St Duthus – Orkney

Saturday, November 5

  • Bonar Bridge – Invergordon
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – Fort William
  • Inverness Athletic – Halkirk United
  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Alness United
  • Orkney – Golspie Sutherland
  • Thurso – Loch Ness

Saturday, November 12

  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Fort William – Bonar Bridge
  • Golspie Sutherland – Alness United
  • Halkirk United – Orkney
  • Invergordon – Tain St Duthus
  • Inverness Athletic – Thurso

Saturday, November 19

  • Alness United – Fort William
  • Bonar Bridge – Tain St Duthus
  • Loch Ness – Inverness Athletic
  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Halkirk United
  • Orkney – Invergordon
  • Thurso – Clachnacuddin ‘A’

Saturday, November 26

  • Golspie Sutherland – Invergordon
  • Halkirk United – Alness United
  • Inverness Athletic – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Loch Ness – Bonar Bridge
  • Orkney – Clachnacuddin ‘A’
  • Tain St Duthus – Fort William

Saturday, December 3

  • Alness United – Nairn County ‘A’
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – Bonar Bridge
  • Fort William – Thurso
  • Invergordon – Loch Ness
  • Inverness Athletic – Orkney
  • Tain St Duthus – Golspie Sutherland

Saturday, December 10

  • Bonar Bridge – Fort William
  • Clachnacuddin ‘A’ – Invergordon
  • Golspie Sutherland – Inverness Athletic
  • Halkirk United – Loch Ness
  • Orkney – Thurso
  • Tain St Duthus – Alness United

Saturday, December 17

  • Bonar Bridge – Golspie Sutherland
  • Invergordon – Alness United
  • Inverness Athletic – Tain St Duthus
  • Loch Ness – Fort William
  • Nairn County ‘A’ – Clachnacuddin ‘A’
  • Thurso – Halkirk United

Subsequent fixtures to be announced