East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 22-23

The East of Scotland Qualifying Cup is contested by members of the East of Scotland FA who are not members of the Scottish Professional Football League.

In practice, this means some of the Lowland League and almost all of East of Scotland League’s member clubs.

Played in a knockout format, the finalists will ‘qualify’ to play Edinburgh City and Kelty Hearts in the East of Scotland (aka City) Cup semi finals

Linlithgow Rose are the current holders.

2021-22 COMPETITION (2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 not contested, 2021-22)

First Round 

  • St Andrews United 3-0 Bathgate Thistle (Aug 6)
  • Rosyth 2-3 Linlithgow Rose (Aug 9)
  • Lochgelly Albert 1-5 Penicuik Athletic (Aug 10)
  • Harthill Royal 0-3 Jeanfield Swifts (Aug 20)

Second Round

  • Camelon Juniors 4-1 Dunipace (Aug 6)
  • Coldstream 3-1 Luncarty (Aug 6)
  • Easthouses Lily 3-5 Dundonald Bluebell (Aug 6)
  • Haddington Athletic 1-2 West Calder United (Aug 6)
  • Ormiston Primrose 0-0(6-5p) Peebles Rovers (Aug 6)
  • Vale of Leithen 0-2 Bo’ness United (Aug 6)
  • Broxburn Athletic 2-2(3-0p) Kirkcaldy & Dysart (Aug 9)
  • Civil Service Strollers 3-1 Bo’ness Athletic (Aug 9)
  • Crossgates Primrose 1-0 Thornton Hibs (Aug 9)
  • Edinburgh United 1-3 Edinburgh University (Aug 9)
  • Heriot Watt University 2-0 Inverkeithing Hillfield Swifts (Aug 9)
  • Livingston United 0-2 Oakley United (Aug 9)
  • Tweedmouth Rangers 4-5 Edinburgh South (Aug 9)
  • Tynecastle 3-0 Newburgh (Aug 9)
  • Whitburn Juniors 0-3 Tranent Juniors (Aug 9)
  • Armadale Thistle 4-2 Leith Athletic (Aug 10)
  • Burntisland Shipyard 5-1 Fauldhouse United (Aug 10)
  • Craigroyston 0-3 Stirling University (Aug 10)
  • Edinburgh College 2-2(5-6p) Arniston Rangers (Aug 10)
  • Pumpherston Juniors 1-9 Sauchie Juniors (Aug 10)
  • Hawick Royal Albert United 0-2 Blackburn United (Aug 20)
  • Kinnoull 1-1(5-4p) Gala Fairydean Rovers (Aug 20)
  • Lochore Welfare 3-2 Lothian Thistle HV (Aug 20)
  • Newtongrange Star 0-2 Spartans (Aug 20)
  • Preston Athletic 1-2 Musselburgh Athletic (Aug 20)
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 2-1 Berwick Rangers (Aug 20)
  • Whitehill Welfare 3-2 Kennoway Star Hearts (Aug 20)
  • Linlithgow Rose – Dalkeith Thistle (Oct 4)
  • Jeanfield Swifts – Hill of Beath Hawthorn (Oct 5)
  • Syngenta – Penicuik Athletic (Oct 5)
  • Gretna 2008 – Dunbar United (post Aug 10)
  • St Andrews United – Glenrothes

Third Round

  • Coldstream 3-1 Edinburgh College (Sep 17)
  • Heriot-Watt University 2-1 Whitehill Welfare (Sep 17)
  • Syngenta or Penicuik Athletic – Tranent Juniors (Oct 21 or 22)
  • Burntisland Shipyard – Civil Service Strollers (Oct 22)
  • Edinburgh University – Tynecastle (Oct 22)
  • Armadale Thistle – Musselburgh Athletic
  • Blackburn United – Lochore Welfare
  • Dundonald Bluebell – Ormiston Primrose
  • Edinburgh South – Jeanfield Swifts or Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Gretna 2008 or Dunbar United – Crossgates Primrose
  • Linlithgow Rose or Dalkeith Thistle – Bo’ness United
  • Oakley United – Broxburn Athletic
  • St Andrews United or Glenrothes – Camelon Juniors
  • Sauchie Juniors – Kinnoull
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Spartans
  • West Calder United – Stirling University

Fourth Round

  • Armadale Thistle or Musselburgh Athletic – Edinburgh University or Tynecastle
  • Burntisland Shipyard or Civil Service Strollers – St Andrews United or Glenrothes or Camelon Juniors
  • Coldstream – Syngenta or Penicuik Athletic or Tranent Juniors
  • Dundonald Bluebell or Ormiston Primrose – Stoneyburn Juniors or Spartans
  • Heriot-Watt University – Edinburgh South or Jeanfield Swifts or Hill of Beath Hawthorn
  • Oakley United or Broxburn Athletic – Linlithgow Rose or Dalkeith Thistle or Bo’ness United
  • Sauchie Juniors or Kinnoull – Gretna 2008 or Dunbar United or Crossgates Primrose
  • West Calder United or Stirling University – Blackburn United or Lochore Welfare

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final