EoSL Third Division 22-23

The East of Scotland League’s First Division sits at Tier 9 of the SFA’s “pyramid”, below the East of Scotland Second Division.

Together with the First and Second Divisions, it replaces the previous ‘Conference’ structure that was in place following the large influx of Junior clubs in 2019.

The ten clubs in this division will play each other four times to give a league programme of 36 games.

2022-23 COMPETITION (2019-20 A, B; 2020-21; 2021-22 A, B, X)

Participating clubs:  Armadale Thistle, Bathgate Thistle, Bo’ness Athletic, Edinburgh College, Fauldhouse United, Harthill Royal, Livingston United, Pumpherston Juniors, Stoneyburn Juniors, West Calder United

Opening fixtures

Saturday, July 30

  • Armadale Thistle 3-0 Fauldhouse United (@ Creamery Park, Bathgate)
  • Bo’ness Athletic 10-0 Bathgate Thistle
  • Harthill Royal 2-3 Edinburgh College
  • Livingston United 1-1 West Calder United
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 3-3 Pumpherston Juniors

Tuesday, August 2

  • Edinburgh College 5-1 Stoneyburn Juniors (@ Pennypit Park, Prestonpans)

Wednesday, August 3

  • Bathgate Thistle 1-3 Livingston United
  • Fauldhouse United 3-1 Harthill Royal
  • Pumpherston Juniors 0-4 Bo’ness Athletic
  • West Calder United 0-4 Armadale Thistle

Saturday, August 6

  • Harthill Royal 0-4 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Livingston United 2-2 Armadale Thistle

Wednesday, August 10

  • Harthill Royal 1-3 West Calder United
  • Stoneyburn Juniors 0-3 Bathgate Thistle

Saturday, August 13

  • Bathgate Thistle 2-2 Harthill Royal
  • Edinburgh College 0-0 Livingston United
  • Fauldhouse United 0-1 Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Pumpherston Juniors 1-3 Armadale Thistle
  • West Calder United 0-3 Bo’ness Athletic

Tuesday, August 16

  • Livingston United 4-1 Pumpherston Juniors

Wednesday, August 17

  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Harthill Royal
  • West Calder United – Bathgate Thistle

Saturday, August 20

Wednesday, August 24

  • Fauldhouse United – Livingston United
  • Pumpherston Juniors – West Calder United

Saturday, August 27

Tuesday, August 30

  • Armadale Thistle – West Calder United
  • Livingston United – Bo’ness Athletic

Wednesday, August 31

  • Bathgate Thistle – Pumpherston Juniors
  • Fauldhouse United P-P Edinburgh College – now Sat, Aug 27

Saturday, September 3

  • Armadale Thistle – Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Harthill Royal – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Livingston United – Bathgate Thistle
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Edinburgh College
  • West Calder United – Fauldhouse United

Saturday, September 10

Saturday, September 17

Tuesday, September 20

  • Bo’ness Athletic – Stoneyburn Juniors

Friday, September 23

  • Bo’ness Athletic – Edinburgh College

Saturday, September 24

  • Bathgate Thistle – Armadale Thistle
  • Harthill Royal – Livingston United
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Fauldhouse United
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – West Calder United
  • + Scottish Junior Cup – Second Round

Wednesday, September 28

  • Armadale Thistle – Harthill Royal
  • Edinburgh College – Bathgate Thistle

Saturday, October 1

  • Bo’ness Athletic – Armadale Thistle
  • Edinburgh College – West Calder United
  • Fauldhouse United – Bathgate Thistle
  • Harthill Royal – Pumpherston Juniors
  • Livingston United – Stoneyburn Juniors

Wednesday, October 5

  • Armadale Thistle – Edinburgh College

Saturday, October 8

  • Armadale Thistle – Livingston United
  • Bathgate Thistle – Fauldhouse United
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Harthill Royal
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Bo’ness Athletic
  • West Calder United – Edinburgh College

Saturday, October 15

Saturday, October 22

Saturday, October 29

  • Edinburgh College – Pumpherston Juniors
  • Fauldhouse United – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Harthill Royal – Bathgate Thistle
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Armadale Thistle
  • West Calder United – Livingston United

Tuesday, November 1

  • Bo’ness Athletic – Pumpherston Juniors

Wednesday, November 2

  • Edinburgh College – Fauldhouse United

Saturday, November 5

  • Bathgate Thistle – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Edinburgh College – Armadale Thistle
  • Livingston United – Fauldhouse United
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Stoneyburn Juniors
  • West Calder United – Harthill Royal

Saturday, November 12

  • Armadale Thistle – Pumpherston Juniors
  • Bathgate Thistle – Edinburgh College
  • Bo’ness Athletic – Harthill Royal
  • Fauldhouse United – West Calder United
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Livingston United

Saturday, November 19

  • South Challenge Cup, Fourth Round

Saturday, November 26

  • Bo’ness Athletic – West Calder United
  • Harthill Royal – Armadale Thistle
  • Livingston United – Edinburgh College
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Bathgate Thistle
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Fauldhouse United

Saturday, December 3

  • Armadale Thistle – Bathgate Thistle
  • Edinburgh College – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Fauldhouse United – Pumpherston Juniors
  • Livingston United – Harthill Royal
  • West Calder United – Stoneyburn Juniors

Saturday, December 10

  • Bathgate Thistle – Stoneyburn Juniors
  • Bo’ness Athletic – Livingston United
  • Edinburgh College – Harthill Royal
  • Fauldhouse United – Armadale Thistle
  • West Calder United – Pumpherston Juniors

Saturday, December 17

  • Armadale Thistle – Bo’ness Athletic
  • Bathgate Thistle – West Calder United
  • Harthill Royal – Fauldhouse United
  • Pumpherston Juniors – Livingston United
  • Stoneyburn Juniors – Edinburgh College

Saturday, December 24

  • no games

Saturday, December 31

  • Armadale Thistle – Bathgate Thistle
  • Bo’ness Athletic – Edinburgh College
  • Fauldhouse United – Harthill Royal
  • Livingston United – Pumpherston Juniors
  • West Calder United – Stoneyburn Juniors

full list to follow