The Development League is contested by the Under 20 teams of Premiership clubs and selected others.
There are currently seventeen clubs who play each other home and away to given a programme of 32 games. Celtic are the defending champions in 2016-17.
Fixtures tend to be scheduled for Tuesday evenings at 7pm, but in practice games are arranged for various days, often with afternoon kick off times.
2016-17 COMPETITION
Tuesday, August 23
- Aberdeen 2-2 Dundee (@ Glebe Park)
- Dundee United 1-2 Partick Thistle (@ Gayfield Park)
- Hamilton Accies 1-2 Ross County
- Hibernian 2-2 Heart of Midlothian (@ Oriam Indoor, Riccarton Campus)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-3 Motherwell (@ Station Park, Nairn)
- Kilmarnock 3-4 Celtic
- Rangers 0-1 St Mirren (@ Forthbank, Stirling)
- St Johnstone 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic
Monday, August 29
- Celtic 1-1 St Johnstone (@ Cappielow Park
- Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dundee United (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, August 30
- Dundee 2-2 Hibernian (@ Links Park)
- Falkirk 1-3 Rangers
- Motherwell 2-2 Aberdeen (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Partick Thistle 3-3 Hamilton Accies
- Ross County 2-1 Kilmarnock (@ Highland Football Acad)
- St Mirren 5-2 Inverness Caley Thistle
Tuesday, September 6
- Aberdeen 1-2 St Mirren (@ Glebe Park)
- Dundee United 0-3 Dundee
- Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 Celtic
- Hamilton Accies 1-0 Heart of Midlothian
- Hibernian 3-1 Motherwell (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 0-3 Falkirk
- Kilmarnock 1-3 Partick Thistle
- St Johnstone 0-2 Ross County
Monday, September 12
- Heart of Midlothian 0-1 Kilmarnock (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, September 13
- Dundee 0-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Links Park)
- Falkirk 1-4 Aberdeen
- Motherwell 3-0 Dundee United (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Partick Thistle 2-3 St. Johnstone
- Rangers 2-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- Ross County 2-4 Dunfermline Athletic
- St. Mirren 1-2 Hibernian
Monday, September 19
- Celtic 0-1 Ross County (@ Dumbarton)
- Dundee United 4-1 St Mirren
- Dunfermline Athletic 0-1 Partick Thistle
- Hamilton Accies 1-2 Motherwell
- St Johnstone 0-0 Heart of Midlothian
Tuesday, September 20
- Aberdeen 1-1 Rangers (@ Peterhead)
- Hibernian 3-3 Falkirk (@ Oriam)
- Kilmarnock 2-4 Dundee
Monday, September 26
- Inverness Caley Thistle 0-2 Aberdeen
Tuesday, September 27
- Dundee 1-0 St Johnstone (@ Links Park)
- Falkirk 5-1 Dundee United
- Motherwell 1-0 Kilmarnock (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers A-A Hibernian (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- abandoned at half time due to assistant ref taking ill, Rangers led 2-1
- St Mirren 1-3 Hamilton Accies
Wednesday, September 28
- Dunfermline Athletic 2-3 Heart of Midlothian (@ New Central Park, Kelty) – fixture reversed
Monday, October 3
- Celtic 3-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ Cappielow)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 Dundee
- St Johnstone 1-1 Motherwell
Tuesday, October 4
- Dundee United 4-0 Rangers
- Hamilton Accies 2-2 Falkirk
- Hibernian 1-0 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Oriam)
- Kilmarnock 1-1 St Mirren
- Ross County 4-2 Partick Thistle
Friday, October 7
- Partick Thistle 1-0 Celtic
Monday, October 10
- Dundee 0-1 Celtic (@ Links Park)
- Heart of Midlothian 0-2 Ross County (@ Ochilview Park)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-1 Dundee United (@ Grant Street Park)
- Motherwell 4-0 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 2-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- St Mirren 1-1 St Johnstone
Tuesday, October 11
- Falkirk 4-1 Kilmarnock
Thursday, October 13
- Aberdeen 2-1 Hibernian (@ Balmoor Stadium)
Monday, October 17
- St Johnstone 0-1 Falkirk (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Tuesday, October 18
- Dundee United 3-2 Aberdeen (@ Glebe Park)
- Dunfermline Athletic 5-1 St Mirren (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Hamilton Accies 5-0 Inverness Caley Thistle
- Kilmarnock 4-2 Rangers
- Motherwell 0-3 Hibernian (@ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
- Partick Thistle 3-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
- Ross County 4-1 Dundee (@ Highland Football Academy)
Monday, October 24
- Dundee 1-2 Partick Thistle (@ Links Park, Montrose)
- Falkirk 2-1 Dunfermline Athletic
- St Mirren 1-4 Celtic
Tuesday, October 25
- Hibernian 1-0 Dundee United (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 3-1 Kilmarnock (@ Grant Street Park)
- Motherwell 1-1 Ross County (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 1-2 St Johnstone (@ Forthbank Stadium)
Wednesday, October 26
- Aberdeen 4-1 Hamilton Accies (@ Glebe Park, Brechin)
Monday, October 31
- Heart of Midlothian 2-1 Dundee (@ Ochilview Park)
- St Johnstone 2-0 Inverness Caley Thistle
Tuesday, November 1
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 Rangers (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Hamilton Accies 0-2 Hibernian
- Kilmarnock 4-1 Aberdeen
- Partick Thistle 1-2 Motherwell
Tuesday, November 8
- Aberdeen P-P St Johnstone (@ North Lodge Park, Pitmedden)
- Falkirk 3-2 Ross County
- Hibernian 1-4 Kilmarnock (@ Oriam)
- St Mirren – Partick Thistle (@ New Western Park, Renfrew)
Wednesday, November 9
- Dundee United 2-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Glebe Park)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-0 Dunfermline Athletic
- Motherwell 0-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Monday, November 14
- Heart of Midlothian 1-2 St Mirren (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, November 15
- Dundee 0-0 Motherwell (@ Links Park, Montrose)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-0 Aberdeen (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Kilmarnock 3-4 Dundee United
- Partick Thistle 2-1 Falkirk
- Ross County 2-3 Rangers
- St Johnstone 1-2 Hibernian (@ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
Monday, November 21
- Dundee United P-P St Johnstone
Tuesday, November 22
- Falkirk 1-1 Heart of Midlothian
- Hamilton Accies 3-0 Kilmarnock
- Hibernian 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 2-2 Ross County (@ Highland Football Acad)
- Rangers 0-0 Partick Thistle (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- St Mirren 1-4 Dundee (@ New Western Park)
Monday, November 28
- Heart of Midlothian 1-2 Rangers (@ Ochilview Park)
- Ross County P-P Aberdeen (@ Highland Football Academy)
- St. Johnstone 0-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
Tuesday, November 29
- Dundee 0-0 Falkirk (@ Links Park, Montrose)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 Dundee United (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Partick Thistle 2-2 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie)
Wednesday, November 30
- St Mirren 1-1 Motherwell (@ New Western Park, Renfrew)
Tuesday, December 6
- Falkirk 3-1 Motherwell
- Hibernian 0-2 Ross County (@ Oriam Indoor)
Wednesday, December 7
- Aberdeen 1-2 Partick Thistle (@ Links Park)
- Hamilton Accies 3-0 Dunfermline Athletic
- Inverness Caley Thistle 2-2 Heart of Midlothian (@ Grant Street Park)
- Kilmarnock 1-1 St Johnstone
- Rangers 3-0 Dundee (@ Forthbank Stadium)
Monday, December 12
- Celtic 2-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Cappielow)
Tuesday, December 13
- Dundee 0-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Links Park)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 Kilmarnock (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Partick Thistle 0-3 Hibernian (@Excelsior Stadium)
- St Mirren 0-2 Falkirk (@ New Western Park, Renfrew)
Wednesday, December 14
- Heart of Midlothian 0-2 Aberdeen (@ Oriam Outdoor)
- Motherwell 2-1 Rangers (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 3-1 Dundee United (@ Highland Football Academy)
Friday, December 16
- Dundee 3-3 Dundee United (@ Links Park)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 0-1 Celtic (@ Grant Street Park)
Tuesday, December 20
- Aberdeen 1-9 Motherwell (@ Links Park, Montrose)
- Hibernian 4-1 Dundee (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-0 St Mirren (@ Grant Street Park)
- Kilmarnock 4-1 Ross County (@ Rugby Park)
- St Johnstone 0-2 Celtic (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Wednesday, December 21
- Dundee United 2-2 Heart of Midlothian (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Hamilton Accies 2-1 Partick Thistle
Tuesday, December 27
- Celtic 0-3 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Lennoxtown)
- Falkirk 2-3 Inverness Caley Thistle
- Ross County P-P St Johnstone (@ Highland Football Academy)
Monday, January 2
- Celtic P-P Hibernian
Tuesday, January 10
- Rangers 1-2 Falkirk (@ Forthbank Stadium)
Monday, January 16
- St Mirren 2-3 Aberdeen
- Heart of Midlothian 3-0 Hamilton Accies (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, January 17
- Partick Thistle 5-0 Kilmarnock (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 0-1 Celtic (@ Murray Park)
Thursday, January 19
- Ross County 2-1 Aberdeen (@ Highland Football Academy)
Tuesday, January 24
- Dunfermline Athletic 4-0 Ross County (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Hamilton Accies 4-0 Dundee
- Kilmarnock 1-0 Heart of Midlothian
- St. Johnstone 1-0 Partick Thistle (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Wednesday, January 25
- Dundee United 0-3 Motherwell (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Hibernian 3-2 St. Mirren (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 2-1 Rangers
Thursday, January 26
- Aberdeen – Celtic (@ Glebe Park)
Monday, January 30
- Dundee P-P Kilmarnock (@ Links Park)
- Falkirk 1-4 Hibernian
- Heart of Midlothian 3-0 St Johnstone (@ Ochilview Park)
- Motherwell 4-3 Hamilton Accies (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Partick Thistle 1-3 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 2-2 Aberdeen (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- Ross County P-P Celtic (@ Highland Football Acad)
- St Mirren 2-1 Dundee United
Thursday, February 2
- Falkirk 0-4 Celtic
Monday, February 6
- Celtic 5-2 Partick Thistle (@ Cappielow Park)
- Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, February 7
- Aberdeen 3-0 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Spain Park)
- Dundee United 1-1 Falkirk (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Hamilton Accies 3-1 St Mirren
- Hibernian 1-2 Rangers (@ Hibernian Training Centre)
- Kilmarnock 1-0 Motherwell
- St Johnstone 1-3 Dundee (@ Station Park, Forfar)
Friday, February 10
- Celtic 3-2 Motherwell (@ Dumbarton Football Stadium)
- Ross County 2-2 St Johnstone (@ Highland Football Acad)
Monday, February 13
- Dundee 2-0 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Links Park)
- Heart of Midlothian 1-0 Celtic (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, February 14
- Falkirk P-P Hamilton Accies – due to Accies’ Scottish Cup replay
- Inverness Caley Thistle 2-2 Hibernian
- Motherwell 3-1 St Johnstone (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Partick Thistle 2-2 Ross County (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 2-1 Dundee United (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- St Mirren 4-3 Kilmarnock
Monday, February 20
- Ross County 4-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ Highland Football Acad)
Tuesday, February 21
- Celtic 1-0 Dundee (@ Lennoxtown)
- Dundee United 3-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (St Andrews University)
- Dunfermline Athletic 3-2 Motherwell (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Hamilton Accies 1-0 Rangers
- Hibernian 4-0 Aberdeen (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Kilmarnock 1-2 Falkirk
- St Johnstone 2-2 St Mirren (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Friday, February 24
- Ross County – St Mirren (@ Highland Football Acad)
Monday, February 27
- Aberdeen 0-3 Dundee United (@ Balmoor Stadium)
- Dundee 0-1 Ross County (@ Links Park)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 0-3 Hamilton Accies (@ Highland Football Acad)
- Motherwell 1-0 Celtic (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- St Mirren 2-4 Dunfermline Athletic (@ New Western Park, Renfrew)
Tuesday, February 28
- Falkirk 2-2 St Johnstone
- Heart of Midlothian 5-1 Partick Thistle (@ Oriam Outdoor)
- Rangers 1-0 Kilmarnock (@ Murray Park)
Monday, March 6
- Dunfermline Athletic 0-2 Falkirk (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
Tuesday, March 7
- Celtic 2-0 St Mirren (@ Lennoxtown)
- Dundee United 1-2 Hibernian (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Hamilton Accies 3-2 Aberdeen
- Kilmarnock 2-0 Inverness Caley Thistle
- Partick Thistle 3-0 Dundee (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 1-0 Motherwell (@ Highland Football Acad)
- St. Johnstone 0-3 Rangers (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Monday, March 13
- Celtic – Falkirk
Tuesday, March 14
- Aberdeen 4-2 Kilmarnock (@ Balmoor Stadium)
- Dundee 1-2 Heart of Midlothian (@ Links Park)
- Hibernian 0-3 Hamilton Accies (@ Oriam)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 2-1 St Johnstone
- Motherwell 3-6 Partick Thistle (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- St Mirren 1-3 Ross County (@ New Western Park)
Wednesday, March 15
- Rangers 3-3 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Murray Park)
Thursday, March 16
- Falkirk 1-2 Hamilton Accies
Friday, March 17
- Dundee United 0-6 Celtic (@ St Andrews University)
Monday, March 20
- Heart of Midlothian 0-3 Motherwell (@ Ochilview Park)
Tuesday, March 21
- Celtic P-P Rangers
- Dunfermline Athletic P-P Inverness Caley Thistle (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Kilmarnock 1-2 Hibernian
- Partick Thistle P-P St Mirren (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 2-0 Falkirk (@ Highland Football Acad)
- St Johnstone 1-2 Aberdeen
Thursday, March 23
- Hamilton Accies 3-1 Dundee United
Tuesday, March 28
- Aberdeen 4-0 Dunfermline Athletic (@ North Lodge Park, Pitmedden)
- Falkirk 3-1 Partick Thistle
- Hibernian 5-0 St Johnstone (@ Oriam)
- Motherwell 0-0 Dundee (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Rangers 1-1 Ross County (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- St Mirren 2-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ New Western Park)
Thursday, March 30
- Celtic – Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Lennoxtown)
- Dundee United – Kilmarnock
Monday, April 3
- Dundee 0-3 St Mirren (@ Links Park, Montrose)
- Dunfermline Athletic 0-3 Hibernian (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Falkirk (@ Ochilview Park)
- Kilmarnock 0-4 Hamilton Accies
- Partick Thistle 2-3 Rangers (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 1-0 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Highland Football Acad)
- St. Johnstone 3-2 Dundee United
Thursday, April 6
- Aberdeen 2-0 Falkirk (@ Balmoor Stadium)
- Celtic 3-0 Hibernian (@ Lennoxtown)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ New Central Park)
- Ross County 1-0 St Mirren (@ Highland Football Acad)
Monday, April 10
- Aberdeen 0-1 Ross County (@ Balmoor Stadium)
- Dundee United P-P Dunfermline Athletic (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Motherwell 4-0 St Mirren
- Rangers 2-1 Heart of Midlothian (@ Forthbank Stadium)
Tuesday, April 11
- Falkirk 3-0 Dundee
- Hamilton Accies 2-2 St Johnstone
- Hibernian 2-1 Celtic (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-3 Partick Thistle
Friday, April 14
- Aberdeen 2-0 St Johnstone (@ Glebe Park, Brechin)
- Dundee United 2-2 Dunfermline Athletic (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Celtic 4-0 Rangers (@ Cappielow Park)
Monday, April 17
- Celtic 1-0 Dundee United (@ Cappielow Park)
- Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Oriam)
- Partick Thistle 2-1 Aberdeen (@ Excelsior Stadium)
Tuesday, April 18
- Dundee 0-5 Rangers (@ Links Park)
- Dunfermline Athletic 1-4 Hamilton Accies (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
- Motherwell 3-2 Falkirk (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 2-0 Hibernian
- St Johnstone 3-4 Kilmarnock
Thursday, April 20
- Celtic 4-0 Aberdeen (@ Barrowfield)
Tuesday, April 25
- Aberdeen 1-3 Heart of Midlothian (@ North Lodge Park, Pitmedden)
- Dundee United 2-2 Ross County (@ Station Park, Forfar)
- Falkirk 3-2 St Mirren
- Hibernian 4-0 Partick Thistle (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Inverness Caley Thistle 1-2 Dundee
- Kilmarnock 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic
Thursday, April 27
- Dundee 1-1 Kilmarnock
Friday, April 28
- Dundee United 1-1 St Johnstone (@ St Andrews University)
- Partick Thistle 1-0 St Mirren
Monday, May 1
- Celtic 2-2 Kilmarnock (@ Cappielow Park)
- Heart of Midlothian 3-1 Hibernian (@ Oriam Indoor)
- Motherwell 3-0 Inverness Caley Thistle (@ Forthbank Stadium)
- Partick Thistle 4-2 Dundee United (@ Excelsior Stadium)
- Ross County 1-2 Hamilton Accies (@ Victoria Park)
- St Mirren – Rangers
Tuesday, May 2
- Dundee 0-2 Aberdeen (@ Links Park)
- Dunfermline Athletic 2-1 St Johnstone (@ New Central Park, Kelty)
Thursday, May 4
- Hamilton Accies 0-0 Celtic
- Ross County are champions
- Rangers 2-1 Motherwell
Season complete