West of Scotland League Cup 22-23

The West of Scotland Football League Cup is normally contested by all members of the West of Scotland Football League, of which there are 79.

This season, however Darvel and Cambuslang Rangers have been barred after withdrawing in the latter stages of last season’s inaugural competition, which was won by Hurlford United.

As before, it will be played in a straight knockout format, penalties to decide drawn games after 90 minutes.

2021-22 COMPETITION

Preliminary Round (Oct 22)

  • Ardeer Thistle 0-2 Largs Thistle
  • Ashfield 4-3 Vale of Clyde
  • Bonnyton Thistle 5-1 Lanark United
  • Kilsyth Athletic 3-1 Kilsyth Rangers
  • St Peters 2-0 Glasgow United
  • Threave Rovers 4-2 Thorniewood United
  • Thorn Athletic 7-6 Irvine Victoria (@ New Tinto Park)
  • Vale of Leven 1-2 Whitletts Victoria
  • Wishaw 3-2 Rossvale Academy
  • Cumnock Juniors 4-0 Dalry Thistle (Nov 4, post Oct 22)
  • Greenock Juniors 0-4 Benburb (Nov 4, post Oct 22)
  • Bellshill Athletic 1-7 Kilwinning Rangers (Nov 5, post Oct 22)
  • BSC Glasgow 2-1 Harmony Row (Nov 12, post Oct 22)

First Round (Nov 12)

  • Easterhouse FA 1-6 Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (Oct 22)
  • Lesmahagow Juniors 3-5 Johnstone Burgh (Oct 22)
  • Royal Albert 2-5 Craigmark Burntonians (Oct 22)
  • Glasgow University 1-1(3-5p) Neilston (Nov 5)
  • Arthurlie 1-4 Kilwinning Rangers
  • Ashfield 4-1 Lugar Boswell Thistle
  • Auchinleck Talbot 4-1 Muirkirk Juniors
  • Bonnyton Thistle 2-4 Kilsyth Athletic
  • Campbeltown Pupils 0-2 Gartcairn
  • Carluke Rovers 3-3(4-5p) Finnart
  • Cumbernauld United 6-0 St Peter’s
  • Eglinton 0-14 Clydebank (@ Buffs Park)
  • Girvan 0-1 Rossvale
  • Glenvale 1-2 Glenafton Athletic (@ Loch Park
  • Irvine Meadow XI 0-1 Cumnock Juniors
  • Kello Rovers 1-1(4-3p) Wishaw (@ Beltane Park)
  • Largs Thistle 1-3 Hurlford United
  • Larkhall Thistle 1-7 Drumchapel United
  • Maryhill 1-4 Rutherglen Glencairn
  • Maybole Juniors 1-4 Beith Juniors (Nov 12, post Oct 22)
  • Newmains United 0-2 St Roch’s
  • Petershill 2-2(8-9p) Forth Wanderers
  • Pollok 1-3 St Cadoc’s
  • Port Glasgow Juniors 1-2 Yoker Athletic
  • Renfrew 3-0 Threave Rovers
  • Saltcoats Victoria 1-4 Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Shotts Bon Accord 2-1 Ardrossan Winton Rovers
  • Thorn Athletic 4-1 St Anthony’s (@ Ferguslie Sports Centre)
  • Troon 4-2 Glasgow Perthshire
  • Whitletts Victoria 1-2 Blantyre Victoria
  • West Park United 4-3 Benburb
  • East Kilbride Thistle – BSC Glasgow (post Nov 26, post Nov 12)

Second Round

  • Auchinleck Talbot – Johnstone Burgh
  • Beith Juniors – Shotts Bon Accord
  • Cumbernauld United – Finnart
  • Cumnock Juniors – Craigmark Burntonians
  • Forth Wanderers – Drumchapel United
  • Gartcairn – Blantyre Victoria
  • Glenafton Athletic – Kilbirnie Ladeside
  • Hurlford United – Kirkintilloch Rob Roy
  • Kello Rovers – Neilston
  • Kilsyth Athletic – Clydebank
  • Kilwinning Rangers – Thorn Athletic
  • Renfrew – Rutherglen Glencairn
  • St Roch’s – East Kilbride Thistle or BSC Glasgow
  • Troon – Ashfield
  • West Park United – St Cadoc’s
  • Yoker Athletic – Rossvale

Third Round

Quarter Finals

Semi Finals

Final

Advertisement